Budgeting

How Much Does It Cost to Visit an Italian Winery?

What a winery visit and wine tasting cost in Italy in 2026, from a basic tasting to a tour from Florence, and what moves the price.

Watch: How to Book a Wine Tasting in Italy: And What to Expect — Roadmap to Rome

The short answer

Plan on about €20–30 per person for a basic visit and tasting booked directly with the winery, and about €40–60 for a tasting with more wines, a cellar tour or some food. Premium experiences start around €100, and a half-day tour from Florence with transport runs from about €75. Free tastings are rare. These ranges combine three sources that measure different things; the details are below. All prices are in euros, so check the current exchange rate for your budget.

The price ladder: what you get for your money

Each step below is a typical price per person, with the source it comes from. Read it from the top: the further down you go, the more is included.

What you bookTypical price per personSource
A free tastingRare: fewer than 4% of wineries surveyedGo Wine, 2026 guide
Basic visit and tasting, booked directlyAbout €23 on average (Piedmont €22.65, Tuscany €28.56, Sicily €30.22)Go Wine, 2026 guide
The average booking actually made onlineAbout €39 per adult (2025)Booking data, Vinitaly Tourism 2026 report
A fuller tasting: more wines, cellar tour or foodAbout €53 on average; tastings listed online average about €38 in Italy, €47 in Tuscany and €57 in ChiantiGo Wine; Winedering listings (October 2026)
A premium experience€100 or more (offered by 48 wineries surveyed)Go Wine, 2026 guide
Half-day tour from Florence, shared minibus, 3–4 wines€75–95Tour operator price list, 2026
Half-day tour from Florence with a seated lunch€110–145Tour operator price list, 2026
Half-day private car tour from Florence€150–200Tour operator price list, 2026
Full-day tour from Florence, 2–4 wineries, usually with lunch€120–280Tour operator price list, 2026

Why the sources give different numbers

They measure different things. Go Wine asks wineries what their cheapest and their fuller visits cost: it is the closest thing to a list price, declared by 637 wineries selected for its guide. The Vinitaly Tourism report, produced by Veronafiere with partners including the booking software Wine Suite and the marketplace Winedering, looks at what visitors actually booked in 2025, so it includes the extras people choose. Winedering’s averages come from the tastings it sells, which include lunches and private visits, and change as listings change. The tour prices come from one Florence operator’s 2026 price list and include transport and a guide.

Put together, they tell a consistent story: a plain visit is the cheapest option, what people book online costs more because it usually includes more, and organised tours cost several times a direct visit because you are also paying for the driver and the guide.

Prices by area and how they are moving

Basic visit (Go Wine 2026)Average per person
All of Italy€23.12
Northern Italy€21.79
Central Italy€25.23
Southern Italy€23.26
Piedmont€22.65
Veneto€23.03
Tuscany€28.56
Sicily€30.22

Prices are rising. In three consecutive Go Wine surveys the average basic visit went from €20.17 to €21.70 to €23.12, and the booking data shows the average booking value growing by about 11% a year over the last four years. Only about one winery in ten now charges €10 or less for a basic visit, while roughly a quarter charge €30 or more.

Our €–€€€€ scale

Every winery on our map carries a simple price-range badge. Among the 58 estates on our map: 1 at €, 30 at €€, 23 at €€€ and 4 at the premium €€€€ tier. It’s a relative scale, not a fixed euro figure, meant to set expectations before you book.

Use it to compare estates with one another, then confirm the actual price when you book.

What actually affects the price

Prices published by wineries on our map

Some estates on our map publish their prices, and they fit the ladder above (as listed on their own websites in September 2026): a vineyard tour with a two-wine tasting at Cantine Astroni near Naples from €20; Costaripa’s two-hour tour and four-wine tasting on Lake Garda €25; Badia a Coltibuono’s abbey tour with four wines €35; Masi’s Valpolicella cellar tour €45–60; Castello Banfi’s public tour with tasting €60. Many others don’t publish prices — always confirm directly when you book.

A sample day

As an illustration only: two basic visits at the national average come to about €46 per person (2 × €23), and two fuller tastings to about €106 (2 × €53). A half-day shared tour from Florence costs about the same as two basic visits but includes the transport. Lunch, a driver or taxi and any bottles you buy come on top of direct visits, and vary too much to estimate here.

Is it worth paying more?

A €€€€ tasting usually means a smaller group, older vintages, and more attention from staff — not necessarily “better” wine than a well-run €€ estate. It’s worth it if that kind of experience matters to you on this trip, and easy to skip if you’re comparing several estates in one day.

Frequently asked questions

Is wine tasting free in Italy?

Rarely. In the 2026 Go Wine survey fewer than 4% of wineries offered a free visit. Some estates credit the fee against a purchase, or waive it if you buy wine; practice varies, so ask when you book.

How much does a winery visit cost in Tuscany compared with Piedmont?

On average the basic visit costs about €28.56 in Tuscany and €22.65 in Piedmont, according to the 2026 Go Wine survey. Tastings listed online are higher in both, and highest in Chianti.

How much is a wine tasting in Chianti?

Tastings with a winery visit listed online in Chianti average about €57 per person, with options from about €12 to €350 (Winedering, October 2026). A basic visit booked directly usually costs less: the Tuscan average in the Go Wine survey is about €28.56.

Is a wine tour from Florence worth it?

It makes sense if you do not want to drive: a shared half-day tour costs about as much as two basic visits but includes transport. If you can arrange a car or a driver, booking directly gives you more choice of estates.

Do you get the tasting fee back if you buy wine?

Some estates credit or waive the fee when you buy, others do not. Ask when you book.

Sources

Go Wine 2026 survey → Vinitaly Tourism booking data → Winedering listings → Florence tour prices →
Barolo and Barbaresco reservations → Best time to visit Italian wineries → Wineries near Florence without a car → A one-day Chianti itinerary → Explore Tuscany → Explore Piedmont →
← Back to all guides